Privacy Policy

GTA England Privacy Policy
Introduction

GTA England Limited (GTA England); (a company registered in England and Wales under Company registration number: 07561609) is the national membership organisation of Group Training Associations (GTA Members).

GTA England supports and promotes the group training association members who deliver training services for industry by industry.

GTA England does not itself provide training services to individuals, we engage with limited personal data in our activities and in relation to visitors to our website.

This privacy notice provides information on how GTA England, collects and processes personal data through visitors use of this website and our wider engagement with you, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, email an enquiry or contact us for more information about GTA Members.

This privacy notice tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data.

This website is not intended for children (for the purposes of this Privacy Notice those aged 13 years of age or younger) and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

GTA England is the data controller and responsible for the personal data you provide to us or we collect relating to our engagement with you.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
We may collect, use, store and transfer limited kinds of personal data about you including:
• Identity and Contact Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender, address, email address and telephone numbers.
• Education Data includes information about your educational history, educational establishments attended, training undertaken, qualifications and assessment history and course engagement information.
• Technical and Usage Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website. And information about how you use our website and services.
• Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for statistical, analysis and/or legally required reporting purposes.
Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate Education Data relating to engagement with GTA Member courses and apprenticeship arrangements to provide information about use or engagement with GTA Members. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.
1. How we use your personal data
We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
2. Purposes for which we will use your personal data
We have set out below, in a table format, a description of the ways we might use your personal data, and the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

3. Marketing
We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.
Opting out
You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages or our newsletter at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us any time.
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it.
4. Disclosures of your personal data
We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above.
• Service providers acting as processors based in the EEA who provide IT and system administration services.
• GTA Members
• Funding and statutory bodies including ESFA.
• Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our organisation or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other organisations or merge with them. If a change happens to our organisation, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.
Third Party Data Use
We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers or data processors to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
International transfers
We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or UK.
5. Data security
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.
6. Data retention
How long will you use my personal data for?
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, if retained for marketing purposes this will be only for as long as you do not withdraw your consent to its use. For all other personal data we expect to hold it for no more than 2 years from collection.
In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Request erasure below for further information.
In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) as Aggregated Data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
You have the right to:
Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. Usually without a fee.
Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
Exercising your rights – what we may need from you
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.
Right to Complain
If you have any concern about how GTA England engage with your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.
Please don’t hesitate to contact us, if you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

Contact details

GTA England Limited
Hargreaves Building
Furthergate Business Park

Harwood Street
Blackburn

BB1 3BD
Email address: mark.maudsley@gtaengland.co.uk Contact number: 01254 54659

This version was last updated July 2018.

Subscribe to news & updates